Saturday, 10 January 2015

WHere's my rights?

I am so annoyed at the Management/ developer who has made all this so difficult. Let me tell you the story.

Few years back,my parents bought an apartment which I have moved in a month ago. (finally!)

of course, as usual, new place means you got to setup new things such as Tv cable/Satellite, and internet!!! 1 mean now with all the technology, smartphones,smart TVI , and even our daily jobs or our daily lines. Internet has played such a huge role!
My mom relys on the internet so much that without it she doesnt know what else to do as it is her TV, her phone, her social media, her news, her entertainment and her kepoh place (facebook)

When the house wifi goes down. She takes a drive to MCD so she can have wifi. See how much she relys on it???
Well, what is annoying is not my mom. - BACK TO THE STORY- 

I cannot have my internet regardless if it is unifi or dial-up because 

1. Management tells us unifi, maxis fibre, time or amy other fibre internet provider is not allowed except for a new upcoming company called "symphonet".

When asked why is this happening they say they dont know. Its a deal between developer and symphonet. 
So I tried to approached the developer which came to ... 

2. Developer say not their problem. 

Wtf is this? So they are throwing the balls at each other so I tried to go to unifi/maxis/times and ask them. Which I got into 

3. UNIFI informs me that they have came in. Inspected and checked the fibre optics. I even have the fibre optic cables boxes!!! But during the VP, suddenly they were informed that they are NOT ALLOWED to proceed with installation or activation. 
Wtf right. So then I went to astro IPTV (which relys on maxis/time) and was told
4. Symphonet has bought our rights from tm/unifi. Means no maxis or time because they share the same backbone as tm/unifi. 

Walao!!!! In the contract of purchasing the unit. NO WHERE in the contract does it state or written in any manner that owner nor user wi have no rights to the decisions of the rights to our preference of communication/internet provider!!!! This is like giving birth to your kid, raise him then selling him when he is 20 yrs old.
Then I thought okay. Fine. I dont want to go for what fibre internet that is suppose to be fast but not that fast. I'll go for dialups la. Streamyx. The next best thing... to find out ..

6. The entire apartment with so many blocks and units. Does not have any telephone port. 
This meanss..... you need FIBRE INTERNET in order to have telephone line. 

Walao. Wanna be high tech but cannot be high tech. Wtf.
Then finally, I give up and have decided to go for symphonet out of desperation. Which then I found out 

7. Symphonet has no coverage in that area.
What the heck!!!!!!!!! 

So what do we do now? Who do we go to? And how should be approach this??
Maybe can go gather petitions and complain to government or smtg. 
Then turns out. In order to file a complaint to the government for then to act on it. You need a report number to proof that you have approached the communication provider about this issue, they are aware but not doing anything then only they will open ur file/case. 

So means, have to go bsck to internet provider who tells us. There is no account, no case, no issue so there wont be a file. Hence no report number.
So what do we do now???? 

Monday, 5 January 2015

It's 2015 already


Time passes by so fast and it's been a year and it's already 2015. Heck! It's already few years! It still feels like last year was only 2010. LOL. #feelingold 

Hello everybody and wishing everyone a Happy New year. 

I know I am quite late with the wishes right. LOL 5th already. Some of you may have even celebrated your birthday in 2015. Sorry for the delay, I don't have my internet set up at home YET. It's really depressing and am about to write to the newspapers and media department to complain already. 

New years is the time when everyone actually thinks of how they need to improve themselves when actually it doesn't really take new years to figure it out. #thebestofyou 

But in another way, for those who are ignorant of themselves, this is the only time that they need to list it out. LOL. or either most of the time they are too lazy to do it. 

Usually I would come up with a list of my #newyearsresolution as well. But then again, what's the point of aiming something that is impossible right? :D Sweat not, my resolutions are all in my mind. HAHA


So, just a short entry, hope you guys had a great start of the year!

Hoping 2015 would be a better year with more memories to cherish and remember. 

#2015 #howalsomusthashtag 

Saturday, 27 December 2014

Gwen food || Vvaffle @ The School - Jaya One

Yesterday night, we decided to go to Jaya One Boat Noodle for dinner and after that we wanted to have some dinner. (Trust me; Boat Noodle is NOT the place to go if you want to eat till you are full) 

Milkshake which was just two shops down was closed so Carol googled another placed called Vvwaffle which was at Jaya One as well, just one floor above Boat Noodle. 



Took us quite a while to find the place. But spot this logo and that's the place. :D 



Unfortunately, when we arrived there at 9.30pm, there were already CLOSED. Carol again gave her puppy face and then they were nice enough to give us one for free :D (I think they were using up the leftovers for their own, but decided to give us since we were upset that they were closing up) How nice for them!! Thumbs up! #pointsgiven


So I decided to ask them a few questions and turns out, they are 3 weeks old!!! Or should I say 3 weeks new. :D 




(Photo taken from their Facebook here




Check out the design below the counter hand-painted! 





So, what do I think of it? 

Service wise #winliaoloh giving us the final last free waffle which was their own. 

Taste wise #nottoobad . One of the Owner Jun, apparently took 2 years to experiment, test and trial before he came up with his final recipe/idea. Waffle from fermented brioche dough. 




Check out their yummy waffles!! And yes, they do have marshmallows as sides too! With drinks and coffee to order too. 

Their waffles ranges from sweet to savoury. So depending on your individual liking, you may decide for your own. Belgian waffles with Belgian chocolates, all i can say is #yummy 

(Real photo taken!! This was the piece she made for us. looks so yummy right!!! we have the savoury one, garlic butter. Too bad we didn't get to try the sweet one. But I personally don't like savoury waffle or pancake. but this one is niece :D )




The downside is that they close at 8.30pm. So if you are thinking of an after dinner dessert, unless your dinner starts at 5 or 6pm nearby, you might be able to make it to the last call. And if you are early, they open at 11.30am. 






Located at 
Level P1, The School Complex, Jaya One, Jln University, Petaling Jaya.  (Right above Boat Noodle)

You may also check out their Facebook (here)  for any updates. 









THIS POST IS NOT SPONSORED. 
Pro Blogger Templates by pipdig